Privacy Policy

Read this Privacy Policy carefully. Use of religionpeace.travel signifies your acceptance of the following clauses. In case of disagreement with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this site.

ReligionPeace Travel attaches great importance to maintaining the confidentiality of your data. We value your trust and pledge to protect the personal information provided. In this document, we describe how we use and process personal data and how we use cookies.

This Policy has been developed pursuant to the requirements of Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 on the Protection of Individuals in the Processing of Personal Data and on the Free Movement of Such Data, as well as the repeal of Directive 95/46 / EC (Regulation (EU It was a 2016/679 of the European Parliament on April 26, 2016 (General Data Protection Regulation)), hereinafter referred to as the GDPR, and the Law of Ukraine “On Personal Data Protection”.

This privacy policy describes the basics of how we will process personal information (hereinafter “Personal Information”) that we collect about you or that you provide to us. This policy applies to our sites, applications, tools, promotions, emails, log-in accounts and any other services provided (hereinafter "ReligionPeace Travel Services").

As a visitor or user of ReligionPeace Travel services, you have the right to know and understand our methods of handling confidential information before you provide us with any personal information.

By using the ReligionPeace Travel Services, you hereby agree to our use of your personal data in accordance with this policy.

What information we collect?

We collect information that you provide during the registration process (for example: name, email address, password, etc.) and use of the site. For example, this happens when you register an account, participate in a ReligionPeace Travel promotion or subscribe to a message about prices, mailings and others when you register a tour on the site or buy tour or perform any other actions on using the site services. If you make a reservation, then you may be asked to provide additional information, such as your address, passport number and credit card details.

We automatically collect certain information in a passive manner as a result of your use of the ReligionPeace Travel Services. This information is tied to the device that you use to access ReligionPeace Travel Services. And this information includes your IP-address, operating system, browser type, URLs from which the transition was made, page views, access time and your location.

We also collect information that is provided to us when you start using ReligionPeace Travel Services, switching from third-party applications, social networks (for example, Facebook or Twitter) or from another website (for example, an advertising partner).

Use of Information

We will use the information about you that is stored with us, as follows:

 
  • to determine the right of access to certain functions;

  • to ensure that you have access to the services you want to use;

  • to optimize ReligionPeace Travel services and customize your visits by saving a location, language and currency configuration, as well as previous search queries;

  • for system administration purposes;

  • to analyze user behavior and trends, to improve our services and to understand how they are used;

  • to appeal to you if you sent the corresponding request or if you need to respond to the message you sent; 

  • if you need to be informed about changes or updates to our services;

  • if you need to send booking confirmations and warnings, messages and newsletters to which you have subscribed, including to your mobile device;

  • if it is legally permitted or you have agreed to send you ReligionPeace Travel marketing messages to you regarding our services or our partners. You can unsubscribe from receiving such emails by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the message.

You may be asked to provide credit card details or other billing information to us or to the relevant booking partner when you make a reservation and/or payment using the online payment function. In these circumstances, such information will be collected and used only for the purpose of processing the reservation. When using ReligionPeace Travel services on a mobile electronic device, you may also be asked to provide information about your credit or debit card using the auto-fill feature. If you provide such information, it will be stored on the device that you use to access the relevant services of ReligionPeace Travel. If you decide to make a reservation using the services of a third-party service provider, the credit or debit card information you provide will be used to automatically fill in the relevant section on this provider’s website in order to simplify the booking process.

Information disclosure

 In no case will we sell your Personal Data to third parties, although in some cases we may provide them to third parties in accordance with this policy or if we are required to do so in accordance with the law.

We may share your information with partner companies within the ReligionPeace Travel group of companies for use in accordance with this policy and for the purposes stated above. We may transfer your information to some third parties to process it on our behalf. For example, we may provide your email address at the same time as other trusted independent companies collected by us, which will help us identify trends and adapt the ReligionPeace Travel Services and notifications that we will send you.

We require these third parties (some of whom may be outside the EEA) to strictly comply with our instructions and prohibit the use of your personal data for the business purposes of these companies, unless you explicitly agree to their use. Any third parties accessing data when providing services on our behalf are subject to firm contractual restrictions to ensure the protection of your data and processing exclusively in accordance with current data protection laws and confidentiality. We can conduct an independent audit of these service providers to ensure that they meet our standards.

If we conduct an advertising campaign together with third parties, we may from time to time agree to provide the e-mail addresses of the participants to the partner who holds the competition. In this case, it will be clearly stated in the conditions of the promotion, and you will be asked to agree to use your data in this way at the moment when you will perform the actions necessary to participate in the promotion. We are not responsible for the subsequent use or distribution of email addresses by our partners.

When we send you to the websites of third-party travel service providers for booking, we can use your Personal Data to automatically fill in some information on such third-party websites to make the booking process more simple and effective.

In addition, we may disclose your Personal Data when it is necessary to ensure compliance with our terms of service or other agreements, as well as transfer them to potential and final purchasers in the event of the sale of ReligionPeace Travel to Company (in whole or in part).

We may also provide anonymous summary information about use to third parties.

Data storage

All personal data you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Regardless of the location of the servers, we take adequate technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of your personal data. We provide access to your personal data only to those employees who, in our opinion, have a reasonable need for this information in order to fulfill their official duties and provide you with products or services.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet can never be completely secure. Although we will make every effort to protect your personal data transmitted to our websites or to other services of ReligionPeace Travel, we still cannot guarantee their security. Any data transfer is at your own risk. After we receive your personal data, we will use hard methods and security features to prevent unauthorized access to them.

Third-Party Websites

ReligionPeace Travel Services may contain links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices used by such sites. When you leave our sites or otherwise stop using ReligionPeace Travel Services, we recommend that you familiarize yourself with the privacy policies of each third-party site on which your personal data is collected.

So that you can work with social networks when using ReligionPeace Travel services, we can provide you with the opportunity to export information to third-party applications, websites, or social networks including Facebook or Twitter. By exporting such data, you can disclose your information to individuals or organizations that provide work and maintenance for such third-party applications and sites, and your information may be made available to others who visit these sites or use applications. The applications or websites you connect to do not belong to us and are not controlled by us, and therefore you should familiarize yourself with the privacy policies of such sites to make sure that you are comfortable with their use of the information you provide.

Right of Access

You can unsubscribe from receiving any marketing emails by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email.

If you are a user of ReligionPeace Travel, you can manage some of your information in your account.

Cookies

What are computer cookies?

A cookie is a small piece of information posted by a website on a user's computer.

Web pages have no memory. If you are viewing different pages on a site, you will not be recognized as the same user on different pages. Thanks to cookies, the site recognizes your browser. Thus, cookies are mainly used to remember your choice, for example, the language of communication or the currency of your choice. Also, thanks to cookies, the site can recognize you on subsequent visits.

ReligionPeace Travel uses the following cookies

We use technical cookies to display our site, to work without errors, to create your user account, to log in to your account and to manage your booking. These technical cookies are essential sites for error-free operation.

We use functional cookies to remember your preferences and help you use our website optimally and efficiently, for example, by remembering your chosen currency and language, your search history and accommodation objects that you’ve previously viewed. These functional cookies are not essential for the operation of our website, but they add functionality for you as a user, making the website more user-friendly.

We use analytical cookies to find out how visitors use the site, and to discover what works and what does not, to optimize and improve the site and make sure that it meets the needs of our users. We collect information about which pages you visited, from which you switched to and from which you left the site, about what type of platform you used, about the date and time of using the site, about the number of mouse clicks on a particular page, about your movements cursor and scrolling, as well as the search words and text that you enter when using our site.

We use commercial cookies to show you advertisements. This is called "retargeting" - in this case, you are shown the announcements about the directions you were looking for and the accommodation objects you viewed.

We use several types of cookies with a different expiration date. You can delete all cookies from your browser at any time using the appropriate function of your browser.

ReligionPeace Travel uses the services of reliable and reputable online advertising and marketing companies. ReligionPeace Travel can also use third party services for analytical purposes. To provide their services, these companies need to place cookies.

The activities of service providers with whom we cooperate, aimed at creating consumer awareness and the implementation of responsible procedures and standards for business and data processing.

How to manage settings for cookies?

Through your browser settings (for example, Internet Explorer, Safari, Firefox, Chrome), you can choose which cookies to accept and which to reject. Placement of settings depends on the brand of your browser. To find the necessary settings, use the Help function in the browser.

If you decide to refuse certain cookies, you may not have access to certain features of our website. Also, note that refusing to receive advertising from a particular provider does not mean that you will no longer receive online advertising or be subject to online advertising or marketing analysis. Refusal means that the provider whose ad you have refused will no longer place ads based on your web preferences and features of using the site.

Web beacons

In addition to cookies, ReligionPeace Travel sometimes uses web beacons. A web beacon is a single pixel microscopic image that reaches a computer through HTML messages or as part of a web page request. We use these pixels directly or through service providers as part of online advertising on our website or on third-party websites to find out if a user makes an online booking, sees online advertising, to track conversion on partner sites and analyze user traffic patterns - all with the goal improve the quality of services offered on our site.

Children

The services offered by ReligionPeace Travel are not aimed at children under 18 years old. The use of any services offered by the company is allowed only with the valid consent of the parents or guardian. The company reserves the right to remove any information received from a child under 18 years of age.

Contact us

If you have any questions regarding this policy, you can email us at:

support@religionpeace.travel